The Senate Site New Senate Committee Assignments

New Senate Committee Assignments

Posted in 2012, Featured on Friday, December 7th, 2012 at 3:34 PM No Comments

Today, President-elect Wayne Niederhauser released senate committee assignments for 2013-2014.   Here’s the list.

SENATE STANDING COMMITTEES, 2013-1014 (PDF)

BUSINESS AND LABOR
Curt Bramble, Chair
Gene Davis
Deidre Henderson
David Hinkins
Karen Mayne
John Valentine
Todd Weiler

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & WORKFORCE SERVICES
Aaron Osmond, Chair
Pat Jones
Peter Knudson
Karen Mayne
Ralph Okerlund
Stuart Reid
Jerry Stevenson

EDUCATION
Stuart Reid, Chair
Pat Jones
Mark Madsen
Wayne Niederhauser
Aaron Osmond
Howard Stephenson
Jerry Stevenson
Steve Urquhart

GOV’T OPERATIONS & POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Margaret Dayton, Chair
Lyle Hillyard
Wayne Niederhauser
Luz Robles
Brian Shiozawa
Daniel Thatcher
Kevin Van Tassell

HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Evan Vickers, Chair
Allen Christensen
Luz Robles
Brian Shiozawa
Daniel Thatcher

JUDICIARY, LAW ENFORCEMENT & CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Mark Madsen, Chair
Lyle Hillyard
Pat Jones
Luz Robles
Daniel Thatcher
Steve Urquhart
Todd Weiler

NATURAL RESOURCES, AGRICULTURE & ENVIRONMENT
Scott Jenkins, Chair
Allen Christensen
Jim Dabakis
David Hinkins
Peter Knudson
Ralph Okerlund
Evan Vickers

RETIREMENT & INDEPENDENT ENTITIES
Todd Weiler, Chair
Curt Bramble
Gene Davis
Margaret Dayton
Karen Mayne
Daniel Thatcher

REVENUE AND TAXATION
Deidre Henderson, Chair
Stuart Adams
Curt Bramble
Jim Dabakis
Gene Davis
Wayne Harper
Scott Jenkins
Howard Stephenson
John Valentine

TRANSPORTATION & PUB. UTILITIES & TECHNOLOGY
Kevin Van Tassell, Chair
Stuart Adams
Margaret Dayton
Wayne Harper
Karen Mayne

SENATE RULES COMMITTEE
John Valentine, Chair
Pat Jones
Peter Knudson
Mark Madsen
Karen Mayne
Stuart Reid
Kevin Van Tassell
Todd Weiler

SENATE ETHICS COMMITTEE
Peter Knudson, Chair
Gene Davis, Vice Chair
Allen Christensen
Lyle Hillyard
Pat Jones
Karen Mayne
Stuart Reid
Luz Robles

 

SENATE JOINT APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEES, 2013-2014 (PDF)

EXECUTIVE APPROPRIATIONS
Lyle Hillyard, Co-chair
Jerry Stevenson, Vice Chair
Wayne Niederhauser
Ralph Okerlund
Stuart Adams
Peter Knudson
Gene Davis
Karen Mayne
Pat Jones
Luz Robles

BUSINESS, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & LABOR
Brian Shiozawa, Co-chair
Curt Bramble
Gene Davis
Wayne Harper
Scott Jenkins
Stuart Reid
Jerry Stevenson

NATURAL RESOURCES, AGRICULTURE & ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
David Hinkins, Co-chair
Jim Dabakis
Margaret Dayton
Ralph Okerlund
John Valentine
Kevin Van Tassell

PUBLIC EDUCATION
Howard Stephenson, Co-chair
Stuart Adams
Lyle Hillyard
Pat Jones
Mark Madsen
Aaron Osmond
Steve Urquhart
Daniel Thatcher

HIGHER EDUCATION
Steve Urquhart, Co-chair
Stuart Adams
Pat Jones
Aaron Osmond
Howard Stephenson
Jerry Stevenson
John Valentine

EXECUTIVE OFFICES & CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Daniel Thatcher, Co-chair
Curt Bramble
Jim Dabakis
Mark Madsen
Ralph Okerlund
Stuart Reid

INFRASTRUCTURE & GENERAL GOVERNMENT
Wayne Harper, Co-chair
Lyle Hillyard
David Hinkins
Scott Jenkins
Peter Knudson
Karen Mayne
Kevin Van Tassell
Evan Vickers

SOCIAL SERVICES
Allen Christensen, Co-chair
Deidre Henderson
Peter Knudson
Wayne Niederhauser
Luz Robles
Brian Shiozawa
Evan Vickers
Todd Weiler

And the Seating Chart.

Facebook14Twitter11Google+0Pinterest0LinkedIn0StumbleUpon0

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

© 2013 Utah Senate. All Rights Reserved.